Bladderwrack Seaweed Powder

Common Name: Bladderwrack Seaweed Powder INCI: Musa Acuminata Major Properties: Seaweed has been known for countless ages as an ingredient that is fantastic for dry skin. Many anti-aging products also contain seaweed for that simple reason. Seriously Important Info: It smells like fish. But the smell does go away! Why I picked it: Because I live in Ireland, and seaweed... Continue Reading →

Clays

Common Name: Cosmetic Clays; Kaolin, Green, Pink INCI: Kaolin, Illite  Major Properties: Provides slip, a gentle exfoliator, makes the bubbles more silky. Clay does provide gentle day to day exfoliation when used in bar soap or cleansers. It helps to make the bubbles more dense, providing more cushion for your razor. Seriously Important Info: Clays are commonly used... Continue Reading →

Castor Oil

Common Name: Castor Oil  INCI: Ricinus Communis Soap INCI: Sodium Castorate Major Properties:  BUBBLES! It helps to stabilize the lather when saponified. It also acts like a humectant by drawing moisture to the skin. Quite high in Vitamin E, and its unusually high ricinoleic acid ratio makes it beneficial to skin and hair. Seriously Important Info: It’s a very viscous oil, rarely... Continue Reading →

Rice Bran Oil

Common Name: Rice Bran Oil  INCI: Oryza Sativ Soap INCI: Sodium Ricebranate Major Properties: Highly moisturising in soap. It imparts a nice shine to soaps once they are aged/cured properly. They also have the soap feeling very lush once they are set up. Rice bran oil is wonderfully deep moisturising, and a great combination of fatty acids and Vitamin... Continue Reading →

Palm Oil

Common Name: Palm Oil  INCI: Elaeis Guineensis Soap INCI: Sodium palmate Major Properties:  Hardness, stabilizing bubbles. Palm Oil helps to to make the soap easier to unmould. As well, palm oil helps to make the soap reach a thicker trace. Seriously Important Info: The palm oil Cheeky Bath Treats buys is responsibly and ethically sourced certified by the Roundtable on... Continue Reading →

Coconut Oil

Common Name: Coconut Oil  INCI: Cocos Nucifera Oil Soap INCI: Sodium Cocoate Major Properties: Hardness, bubbles. Seriously Important Info: Cold pressed virgin coconut oil is a dream on the skin! It has that faint nutty scent that lasts forever and a day in lotions and in lip products. In soaping, save you coins, the scent does... Continue Reading →

Website Built with WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: